Skip to content
Always New, Never Been Used Products ... Free Ground Shipping On Orders Over $500
Always New, Never Been Used Products ... Free Ground Shipping On Orders Over $500

MGBIC-BX40-D Extreme Networks 1000BX Bidirectional SFP Transceiver Module (New)

$2,348.00
SKU MGBIC-BX40-D

Condition: NEW

Availability: Stock Available

Extreme Networks 1000BX Bidirectional 40 km SFP Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Ports - Single Fiber - operates at wavelengths of 1490-nm TX / 1310-nm RX - used with 1000BASE-BX-U to permit a bidirectional 1GbE connection using a single strand of SMF cable and LC connectors up to 40 km - Bidirectional modules must be used in -D and –U pairs (Part # MGBIC-BX40-D)

General
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-BX-D
Data Link Protocol GigE
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance 24.9 miles
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-BX-D - LC single-mode
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)