Skip to content
Always New, Never Been Used Products ... Free Ground Shipping On Orders Over $500
Always New, Never Been Used Products ... Free Ground Shipping On Orders Over $500

QSFP-40G-SR4 Cisco QSFP Transceiver Module (New)

by Cisco
$434.00
SKU QSFP-40G-SR4

Condition: NEW

Availability: Stock Available

Cisco QSFP+ Module - 1 x 40GBase-SR4 (QSFP-40G-SR4)

The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications.

The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module supports link lengths of 100 m and 150 m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over ribbon fiber cables terminated with multi-fiber connectors, and could also be used along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces.

General
Device Type QSFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Color Beige
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 40GBASE-SR4
Data Link Protocol 40 Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 492 ft
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3ba
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x 40Gb Ethernet - MPO multi-mode
Compatible Slots 1 x QSFP+
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards Laser Class 1, ELV, RoHS, IEC 60825-1, GR-326-CORE, MSA, GR-20-CORE, GR-1435-CORE
Dimensions & Weight
Width 0.7 in
Depth 2.9 in
Height 0.5 in
Weight 3.53 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 ¡F
Max Operating Temperature 158 ¡F
Compatibility Information
Designed For Cisco ASR 9000 Series 1-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter, 2-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter ? Cisco Nexus 2248PQ 10GE Fabric Extender, 3016Q, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064PQ Front-to-Back Airflow LAN Enterprise License Bundle, 3064-X, 6001, 93108TC-EX, 93180YC-FX, 9336C-FX2, 9372PX-E